SATURDAY, 18 MARCH 2017- HAENERTSBURG ROTARY SMIT GARRUN EBENEZER MILE SWIM

The 25th Ebenezer Mile was a wonderful event on a lovely sunny day.  Thank you to all who participated. Top 3 in each category : ROTARY HAENERTSBURG – EBENEZER MILE 2017 RESULTS TABLE
GENDER AGE GROUP/ CATEGORY POSITION NAME TIME
MALES MILE (1600m) Under 13 1st Wernich Schmidt 00:28:08
  2nd Ockert Schoeman 00:28:14
  3rd Jack Stewart 00:29:15
14 - 30 1st Abdul Malick Railoun 00:19:42
  2nd Ockert Vermeulen 00:19:45
  3rd Brandon Thysse 00:20:29
31 + 1st Francois le Roux 00:25:04
  2nd Pierre Bassani 00:25:24
  3rd David Standley 00:25:46
FEMALES MILE (1600m) Under 13 1st Marjone de Beer 00:27:27
  2nd Ciara Frances 00:28:56
  3rd Jordyn Botha 00:29:05
14 - 30 1st Sule van der Merwe 00:19:57   *
  2nd Anel de Vos 00:21:55
  3rd Adriana Venter 00:25:37
31 + 1st Joanna van der Merwe 00:25:52
  2nd Linda de Nysschen 00:28:46
  3rd Karen-Eloise Pinheiro 00:30:36
MALES 3000m   1st Brandon Thysse 00:39:03
2nd Abdul Malick Railoun 00:39:12
3rd Reino van Wielligh 00:40:19
FEMALES 3000m   1st Sule van der Merwe 00:39:15
2nd Anel de Vos 00:45:26
3rd Adriana Venter 00:53:08
FASTEST MILE     Abdul Malick Railoun   00:19:42  
  *Sule van der Merwe broke the previous record for women 14-30 which was 22:04. She swam it 2 minutes and 47 seconds faster  
TOTAL SWIMMERS : 354  All 1st to 5th placed swimmers in the Mile received Gold Medals. All 6th to 10th place swimmers received Silver Medals. All other participants who completed the Mile received Bronze Medals.
Full Results of the Ebenezer Mile Swim 2017 HERE
A HUGE THANK YOU TO ALL OUR SPONSORS Smit Garrun Insurance Brokers;  Steven’s Lumber Mills;  CallSave;  Clemengold;  ANB Investments;  Du Roi Nursery; Kirk Group; MC Brokers; The Fruit Farm Group; Hollard Insurance; The Door Group; CJ Accountants; Applegrange Farm; MGM Motors (Landrover) Polokwane; NTK Tzaneen; BB Motors Tzaneen; Dr Ryszard Gorbaszewicz; Matumi Sawmills; Haenertsburg Hardware; Pot ‘n Plow; Tradesure Underwriting Specialists; Westfalia; Rodney Cooper Estates; Magoebaskloof Hotel; Mountain Café; Lepelle Northern Water; PowerAde; Fabric & Curtains Tzaneen; Voltex Tzaneen; Mango Magic Dehydration; Magoebaskloof Canopy Tours; Mica/Lighthouse Hardware Eb Mile Entry Form 2017 Front final

Ebenezer Mile Swim 19 March 2016 – RESULTS

ROTARY HAENERTSBURG – EBENEZER MILE 2016 RESULTS

MALES
MILE (1600m)

Under 13

1st A J Jordan 00:24:04
2nd Erno Botha 00:24:41
3rd Bernard Mentz 00:24:58

14 - 30

1st Abdul Malick Railoun 00:19:02
2nd Reino van Wielligh 00:19:54
3rd Brandon Thysse 00:20:51

31 +

1st Francois le Roux 00:25:22
2nd Terry Papadopoulos 00:25:57
3rd Kobus van Staden 00:26:07

FEMALES
MILE (1600m)

Under 13

1st Marjone de Beer 00:27:04
2nd Tayla Coad 00:28:48
3rd Storm Otto 00:29:11

14 - 30

1st Anel de Vos 00:22:04
2nd Annelize Mentz 00:24:14
3rd Adriana Venter 00:24:42

31 +

1st Pia Stewart 00:24:18
2nd Linda de Nysschen 00:26:58
3rd Lesley Schultz 00:29:38

MALES 3000m

1st Abdul Malik Railoun 00:35:05
2nd Reino van Wielligh 00:37:03
3rd Brandon Thysse 00:40:03

FEMALES 3000m

1st Anel de Vos 00:43:37
2nd Annelize Mentz 00:46:15
3rd Adriana Venter 00:48:20

FASTEST Abdul Malick Railoun 00:19:02:56
BROKE THE RECORD PREVIOUSLY HELD BY OCKERT VERMEULEN FOR THE MILE BY 5 SECONDS

All 1st to 5th placed swimmers in the Mile received Gold Medals.
All 6th to 10th place swimmers received Silver Medals.
All other participants who completed the Mile received Bronze Medals.

 

FULL RESULTS : www.timeme.co.za/results

 

THANK YOU TO OUR FANTASTIC AND GENEROUS SPONSORS, WITHOUT WHOM THIS EVENT COULD NOT HAPPEN!!

 

Recent Comments