The 2022 edition of the Iron Crown Trail Run will be held on Saturday 9 July.
Please enter by clicking this link:

THE 2021 IRON CROWN TRAIL RUN WAS HELD ON SATURDAY 23 OCTOBER 2021 (12th edition) ON A HOT SUNNY DAY.
There were 44 entrants in the 22km race and about 80 other runners took part in the 10km route and the fun run/walk of 5km.

 

RESULTS:

22km Men

Open: 1st Koketjo Victor Gumbo (3rd time winner) (2.02.04)  2nd Brian Gardner (2.10.47) 3rd Steven Willson (2.26.47)

Over 40s: 1st Mark Alcock 2nd Richard Noel 3rd Jonathan Trusler

Over 50s: 1st  Jan Jacob van Rooyen 2nd Hennie Spies 3rd Lybro Mavhandu

Over 60s: won by Christopher Noel

22km Women

Open:  1st Mariske Bosch (2.47.56) 2nd Tarryn-Mari Wille (3.06.18) , Liezl Labuschagne (3.31.29)

Over 40s won by Mientjie Els, 2nd Louise van den Dool, 3rd Anel Swart

Over 50s 1st Elsabe Cronje 2nd Bronwyn Egan 3rd Noelene Mare

 

10km Men

Open: 1st Michael Ward 2nd Geoffrey Trusler

Over 40s: Won by Matume Maponya (local from Wegraakbos Cheese Farm)

Over 50s Mashiane Matole (from Stanford Lodge)

80+: Johan Stears (local)

10km Women

Open: 1st Angelique Coetsee 2nd Shelley Swartz 3rd Anna Bannink

Over 40s: won by Bernita Birkett

Over 50s: Ronel Wallace

 

Here are a few action shots from the course (photos courtesy of Joe Dreyer of The Bulletin)

The first Virtual IRON CROWN RUN in July 2020had a good turn out. There were 60 entrants and the overall reaction was complimentary.  Below are a few pictures of participating entrants

 


The first Virtual IRON CROWN RUN in July 2020had a good turn out. There were 60 entrants and the overall reaction was complimentary.  Below are a few pictures of participating entrants


2018 IRON CROWN TRAIL RUN

Saturday 14 July 2018 . 9th Annual event!

This very popular and well managed annual event once again attracted a large number of runners and spectators.  Participants braved the mountainous trail and those that could not run walked part of the track.  The weather was good, the spirit was high and everybody, including the dogs that took their owners for a walk, enjoyed a great day in the beautiful Village of Haenertsburg in the Magoebaskloof area!

Click here for the results


THE 8th ANNUAL IRON CROWN TRAIL RUN - 8th July 2017

RESULTS:

          2017 FULL RESULTS            
  21 KM             10 KM        
                         
  MEN     WOMEN     MEN     WOMEN    
  OPEN     OPEN     OPEN     OPEN    
1 Kokotjo Gumbo   Donna Greyling 1 Rufus Makgoba   Carmen Schoeman  
2 Johan Canters   Mienkie Els 2 Duncan Mhlari   Michelle Meyer  
3 Leon Roode   Ella Venter 3 Luke Meyer   Angie Paterson  
                         
  JUNIOR     JUNIOR     JUNIOR     JUNIOR    
1 Casper Venter   None   1 Luke Meyer   Lia Revelas  
2 Deon Bovill       2 Ethan Jones   Annalien Henning  
3           3 David Pullinger   Robin Lacey  
                         
  VETERANS   VETERANS   VETERANS   VETERANS  
1 James Stewart   Mienkie Els 1 Rigardt Maartens   Michelle Meyer  
2 Ismail Ebrahim   Louise van den Dool 2       Angie Paterson  
3 Arend Henning   Shirley Scriven 3       Willemien van der Linde
                         
  MASTERS           MASTERS          
1 Freddy Mohale       1 Gert van Emmenis   Carmen Schoeman  
2 Mario Alvarez       2 Willy Mathale   Cecilia Fourie-Visser
3 Gromin Cloete       3 Pieter Grimbeek        
                         
  GRANDMASTERS         GRANDMASTERS        
1 Johan Stears       1 Bun Noel     Linda Weare  
            2 Charles Luther   Priscilla van der Merwe
            3 Mick Noel   Annatjie van Wyk  

 

 

A BIG thank you to our sponsors for 2017:

Discovery

Hansa

Boscobel cottages

Cheerio Gardens

Forest Bird Lodge

CocaCola

Talisman

Haenertsburg Foodzone

Haenertsburg Liquor

Afrupro

Rodney Cooper Farming

Houers

Ambrosia Citrus Estate

Mango Magic

IRON CROWN TRAIL RUN 2016 : SATURDAY 9 JULY.

IronCrownResults2016

MAIN EVENT WINNERS :  Podium places by distance, gender and age category :

21 km

Open Men : 1. Phuti Mohale 2. Lucky Maohlo 3. Thomas Thema

Open Women : 1. Elsabe Cronje 2. Minkie Els 3. Anel Swart

Veterans Men : 1. Thomas Thema 2. Matome Maponya 3. Bernard Rakgoale

Veterans Women : 1. Elsabie Cronje 2. Minkie Els 3. Jane Little

Masters Men : 1. Bertus Dreyer 2. Martin Potgieter 3. Paul Zaayman

Masters Women : 1. Greta Bekker 2. Rosa Viljoen 3. Amanda Kruger

Grand Masters Men : 1. Chris Noel 2. Phillip Oosthuizen 3. Johan van Graan

Grand Masters Women : No participants

Junior Men : 1. Tristan Williamson 2. James Simpson 3. Somane Anderson

Junior Women : 1. Tamara van der Kun

 

 

 

 

 

10 km

Open Men : 1. Emmanuel Ramohlale 2. Phuti Sethowa 3. JJ van der Merwe

Open Women : 1. Fiona Butler 2. Ruth White 3. Shirley Scriven

Veterans Men : 1. James Stuart 2. James Lauree 3. Wouter Retief

Veterans Women : 1. Shirley Scriven 2. Wendy Maritz 3. Zelda Vorster

Masters Men : 1. Lawrence Mokgomola 2. Stefan Kohne 3. Richard Breytenbach

Masters Women : 1. Minnie Oosthuizen 2. Ria van Schalkwyk 3. Anita Winnan

Grand Masters Men : 1. Bobbie Sacco 2. Johan du Toit 3. Tommy Gibson

Grand Masters Women : 1. Felicity Roberts

Junior Men : 1. JJ van der Merwe 2. Tumi Mathabatha 3. Christiaan Strubel

Junior Women : 1. Ruth White 2. Lia Revelas 3. Alice Adderley

Iron crown Trail Run 2016 in Pictures